My Recommendations

BACH FLOWER REMEDIES
BACH FLOWER REMEDIES
Bach Original Flower Remedy Walnut, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Walnut, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Larch, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Larch, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Aspen, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Aspen, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Cardboard Sbox Set, 38 x 10 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Cardboard Sbox Set, 38 x 10 ml
BACH FLOWER REMEDIES
BACH FLOWER REMEDIES
Bach Original Flower Remedy Walnut, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Walnut, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Larch, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Larch, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Aspen, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Aspen, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Cardboard Sbox Set, 38 x 10 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Cardboard Sbox Set, 38 x 10 ml
BACH FLOWER REMEDIES
BACH FLOWER REMEDIES
Bach Original Flower Remedy Walnut, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Walnut, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Larch, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Larch, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Aspen, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Aspen, 20 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Cardboard Sbox Set, 38 x 10 ml
Bach Original Flower Remedy Cardboard Sbox Set, 38 x 10 ml

Shea Butter- Wonderful Natural Moisturizer for Skin and Hair

Shea butter made from the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa, formerly Butyrospermum parkii). In cosmetics, Shea butter is usually used as a natural moisturizer and as an ingredient in salves, lotions and hair-care products.

It is a nourishing oil in a butter texture, suitable for dry and sensitive skin and hair. Its origins are in Africa, and there traditionally it was used to treat a variety of skin problems including dry skin, rashes, burns and stretch mark. It is easily absorbed on the skin and will not make it look oily after application.

Shea butter is rich in vitamin E:

Unrefined shea butter is high in naturally occurring vitamin E– About two-thirds of the vitamin E found in shea butter occurs in the form of Alpha-tocopherol, a component that has the highest antioxidant activity among the tocopherols. [1]

Shea butter is rich in fatty acids:

  • Stearic acid-rich and hydrating properties but not the most suitable for acne-prone skin.
  • Oleic acid– an omega-9 fatty acid, very hydrating and ideal for drier skin and sensitive skin, reducing skin sensitivity, effective to reverse the inflammatory response in various layers of the skin.

Shea butter skincare benefits

Shea will soften the skin, can protect against ultra-violet rays and treat weather damage, and it has anti-inflammatory properties.

How to choose?

There are several types of shea butter. Organic Shea butter that is cold-pressed and has a strong typical nutty scent and a natural beige to grey colour is the best option.

Vitellaria paradoxa (shea tree, karité). This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported license.

I would recommend shea butter to any condition of dry and or sensitive skin and hair. Also for cracked heels, eczema, scars and stretch marks. [2]

The smell can be really strong, in this case, I recommend to use it as an overnight treatment and to wash in the morning, it will keep your skin more glowing and soft.

Follow:
Pazit Azoulay

Pazit Azoulay is a certified naturopath based in London, member of the following regulatory bodies: NNA, CNHC and GNC.
Paz By Nature ltd website is a health & wellness blog aimed to provide inspiration, healthy recipes and information about natural remedies.

Find me on: Instagram | Facebook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.