Grapeseed oil, you can cook with it, and you can try to apply it on your skin or use it as a base oil for your aromatherapy blend.
Grapeseed oil is a byproduct of winemaking. It is rich in phenolic compounds, fatty acids- mainly linolenic acid, and vitamins, especially tocopherol- vitamin E.
Since Olive Oil is a healthier everyday cooking oil, I wrote this information here mainly to describe the skincare benefits grape seed oil has to offer.
Texture and Aroma
Grapeseed oil is a light oil that absorbs quickly without feeling greasy.
I love to use it as a carrier oil or everyday face and hair oil, and it is almost odourless, which make it easier to enrich and mix with many other essential oils or carrier oils.
Grapeseed oil is suitable for all skin types.
It is incredibly soothing oil and an excellent moisturizer.
It is my oil of choice in many aromatherapy blends as it is even lighter than sweet almond oil, and therefore absorbs more quickly.
The oil has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin. Therefore, this oil can be suitable for skin with acne and or other skin conditions.
Grapeseed oil offers regenerative and restructuring properties due to its essential fatty acid content.
Regarding the fatty acid composition in Grapeseed oil-
Linoleic acid, a type of polyunsaturated fatty acid, is the most abundant fatty acid in cold-pressed grape seed oils (between 66.0% and 75.3% of total fatty acids in the oil).
Oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid, is also largely found in grape seed oil.
Grapeseed oil is a good source of vitamin E.
Vitamin E works as a fat-soluble antioxidant, which helps protect your cells from damaging free radicals that are associated with many health risks.
Vitamin E, when applied on the skin, offers anti-ageing properties and helps to repair scarred and blemished skin.
Which one to buy?
I recommend to chose a cold-pressed grapeseed oil in a dark glass bottle, to protect the contents from heat, light, oxidation and moisture.
Cold-pressing is a healthier method of oil extraction because it doesn’t involve heat or chemical treatment.